The OHIO Advisory Committee for The Ohio Medical Marijuana Control Program last met on March 5th, 2020. Here are the details...

On December 3, 2018, the Board of Pharmacy activated the Ohio Medical Marijuana Control
Program Patient and Caregiver Registry. As of December 31, 2019, the registry included:

  • 83,857 Recommendations
  • 78,376 Registered Patients, including:
    • 5,617 Patients with Veteran Status
    • 4,398 Patients with Indigent Status
    • 449 Patients with a Terminal Diagnosis
    • 8,259 Registered Caregivers

Registered Patient Enrollment, 12/2018 to 12/2019, by Age

*As of December 31, 2019, there were 221 patients under the age of 18.

Certified physicians may recommend medical marijuana only for the treatment of a
qualifying medical condition. Under Ohio law, all of the following are qualifying medical
conditions: AIDS, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, Alzheimer’s disease, cancer, chronic
traumatic encephalopathy, Crohn’s disease, epilepsy or another seizure disorder,
fibromyalgia, glaucoma, hepatitis C, inflammatory bowel disease, multiple sclerosis, pain
that is either chronic and severe or intractable, Parkinson’s disease, positive status for HIV,
post-traumatic stress disorder, sickle cell anemia, spinal cord disease or injury, Tourette
syndrome, traumatic brain injury, and ulcerative colitis.
In the table below, there is a breakdown of qualifying conditions for registered patients
through December 31, 2019. Please be advised, some patients are registered with multiple
conditions.

Patients by Qualifying Conditions*, 12/2018 – 12/2019

AIDS104
Alzheimer’s Disease199
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis93
Cancer5,830
Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy146
Crohn’s Disease1,700
Epilepsy or Another Seizure Disorder2,600
Fibromyalgia8,631
Glaucoma1,364
Hepatitis C1,706
Inflammatory Bowel Disease1,034
Multiple Sclerosis1,840
Parkinson’s Disease732
Pain that is either chronic and severe or intractable55,980
Positive status for HIV570
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder13,805
Sickle Cell Anemia88
Spinal Cord Disease or Injury3,554
Tourette Syndrome330
Traumatic Brain Injury1,595
Ulcerative Colitis901

On January 16, 2019, four Ohio dispensaries began selling medical marijuana to patients
and caregivers. By the end of the first day, the dispensaries sold 8.7 pounds of product,
which amounted to total sales of $75,000. By the end of the 2019, 55,617 unique patients had
purchased over $56 million of medical marijuana products.

2019 Product Sales, by Month

MonthUnique Patients *Total TransactionsProducts Sold**
January1,9512,5056,726
February4,4346,50315,168
March7,01311,13125,105
April9,89917,97039,747
May12,60023,90752,045
June14,60028,62159,327
July16,89736,90474,458
August19,96447,70098,219
September22,21751,898106,033
October26,21664,129131,092
November29,51074,420154,299
December31,58482,019167,377
TOTAL55,617***446,897929,596

*Unique patients purchasing medical marijuana products that month.
**Product sold is every unique product purchased by a patient during a single transactions (i.e. a
tincture or a package of plant material).
*** Refers to unique patients that purchased medical marijuana in 2019.

The following forms of medical marijuana are authorized for purchase under Ohio’s Medical
Marijuana Control Program rules: oils, tinctures, plant material, lotions/creams, edibles, and
patches. Plant material was the first product that was available for purchase. Throughout the
year, more products became available for purchase as reflected in the table below.

Product Sales, by Type, by Month

MonthPlant*Oral Admin.Oil**TransdermalTopicalTotal Products Sold***Monthly Days’ Supply#
January6,7266,72626,658
February15,16815,16837,951
March25,10525,10561,318
April37,2412,50639,74794,078
May46,1235,21770552,045121,289
June49,2428,4571,62859,327144,641
July59,80311,3123,2845974,458185,337
August73,89614,8557,2672,20198,219237,518
September75,98817,4669,9832,192404106,033272,147
October88,37925,58514,4791,926723131,092334,701
November100,12531,90719,7571,667843154,299396,878
December104,36733,37227,1051,4041,129167,377420,520
TOTAL682,163150,67784,2089,4493,099929,5962,333,036

*Includes plant products for vaporization.
**Oil products for vaporization.
***Product sold is every unique product purchased by a patient during a single transaction (i.e. a
tincture or a package of plant material).
# Monthly days’ supply refers to the amount of days’ supply purchased by patients that month
based upon data reported to OARRS by Ohio dispensaries.

The Board of Pharmacy is responsible for reviewing and assigning product identifiers for
medical marijuana products. A product identifier is utilized to ensure compliance with
statutory requirements. The table below includes the number of products assigned an
identifier in 2019.

Product Identifiers Assigned in 2019, by Product Type

FormsIDs Assigned
Tier I plant material1445
Tier II plant material320
Edible for oral administration888
Metered oil for vaporization76
Transdermal patches27
Tinctures16
Capsules2
Oil for oral administration1

 

THC CONTENT

Ohio law (ORC 3796.04) requires the State of Ohio Board of Pharmacy to develop a maximum
ninety-day supply of medical marijuana that may be possessed by a patient. The table below
outlines the 90-day supply of medical marijuana based on THC content.

90-Day Supply Based on THC content

Form90-Day Supply
Tier I plant material (up to 23% THC)8 ounces of plant material; 10 ounces for terminal exception
Tier II plant material (over 23% THC)5.3 ounces of plant material; 6.6 ounces for terminal exception
Oils for vaporizing53.1 grams of THC; 65.7 grams for terminal exception
Patches for transdermal administration26.6 grams of THC; 33.3 grams for terminal exception
Edibles, oils, and tinctures for oral administration9.9 grams of THC; 11.7 grams for terminal exception

The Ohio Medical Marijuana Control Program is committed to operating a program that ensures the safety of the public and access to a safe medical product.

For more information on the program, visit:
www.medicalmarijuana.ohio.gov